Privacy Policy: Just leave it with me and Sassy Social Marketing

Just leave it with me, now trading as Just leave it with me and Sassy Social Marketing takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy and data.

Responsible Person and Staff

As Owner and Founder, Alyson Reay, is the person responsible for ensuring that Just leave it with me complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and all existing and subsequent, relevant legislation.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact Alyson Reay on alyson@justleaveitwithme.com or alyson@sassysocialmarketing.com or at our postal address, listed below.

I have been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office since 2012.

Requesting Information, Amendment and Destruction of Data

You may request details of all the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Legislation. This will be limited to name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at one of the above addresses. We will correct any information found to be incorrect within 28 days of receipt of that request.

You are also entitled to request that any data we hold on you is destroyed or erased, and we shall comply with that request within 28 days of receipt of that request.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information such as your contact email address, for updates, newsletters or direct marketing purposes, we will continue to keep this information but you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at alyson@justleaveitwithme.com or alyson@sassysocialmarketing.com

What Data Do We Hold and How We Use It?

Just leave it with me and Sassy Social Marketing gather and retain personal information about you when you voluntarily submit it to us.

For example:

  • You download my free document on my website.
  • You choose to complete and submit a contact form via my website’s ‘contact us’ page.
  • You sign up to my mailing list via social media links.
  • We meet through business networking and exchanged business cards with the potential of working together.
  • We have connected through LinkedIn, the business social network.

Your data is used for the purpose of working together or to email you with news, offers or information about the work of Just leave it with me, or Sassy Social Marketing.

We will retain the information you submitted and may use your information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

You are under no obligation to provide any personal data.  However, we may ask you for your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. We will only collect personal information from you which you have provided to us, so please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online or via exchange of business cards.

Third Parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties and will not do so unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Further Information 

Just leave it with me began trading in January 2012 supporting busy executives with management and administrative support. As the business evolved the specialist social marketing business Sassy Social Marketing was born. The two businesses have merged providing support across these areas.

If you have any further questions or queries about this policy please contact: alyson@justleaveitwithme.com or alyson@sassysocialmarketing.com

Postal address: 4 Overbrook, West Horsley, Surrey, KT24 6BH

Dated: May 2018